2012 Roadkillers Race Results



Candy Cane 5K
December 15, Winter Springs, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:27, 1st overall!
Daniel McCarthy 18:05,
Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Mark Newman 18:10,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Mike Magner 18:41,
1st age group! (6th overall)
Stephen Wilcox 20:09,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Wade Compton 26:40, 5th age group (95th overall)

Holiday Classic 5K
December 8, Ormond Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 18:17,
Masters Champion! (5th overall)

OUC Orlando Half-marathon
December 1, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 1:22:42, 2nd age group (29th overall)
Mark Newman 1:24:58, 5th age group (45th overall)
BJ Sellers 1:28:49, 5th age group (69th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:30:45, 17th age group (89th overall)
April Darrow 1:35:06, 4th age group (147th overall)
Rick Paine 1:36:06, 9th age group (164th overall)
Erica Hyon 1:50:34, 19th age group (569th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:53:46, 65th age group (723rd overall)

Ed Root Memorial 5K
December 1, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

George Meerdo 18:30, 1st overall!

Historic Longwood 5K
December 1, Longwood, Fla.

Wade Compton 27:16, 3rd age group (32nd overall)

28th Annual Thanksgiving 10 Miler
November 22, DeLand, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:02:09,
1st age group! (7th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:02:39, 2nd age group (11th overall)
George Meerdo 1:04:19,
1st age group! (14th overall)
Rick Paine 1:12:30, 4th age group (58th overall)
April Darrow 1:13:29, 6th age group (69th overall)
Mike Baron 1:18:37, 7th age group (111th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:24:31, 17th age group (161st overall)

Turkey Day 5K
November 22, Sanford, Fla.

Gerardo Laborda 19:19, 9th place overall
Sarah Pegram 23:27, 7th place female

Tru Valu Drugs 5K Road Race
November 17, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 18:12, 1st overall!
Wade Compton 27:41, 5th age group (35th overall)

Celebration Founder’s Day 10K
November 11, Celebration, Fla.

Mark Newman 37:28, 1st overall!
April Darrow 42:48, 2nd place female! (5th overall)

Paint the Towne 5K
November 4, Daytona Beach, Fla.

April Darrow 20:53,
Female Masters Champion! (17th overall)

Rock & Roll Savannah Marathon
November 3, Savannah, Ga.

George Meerdo 3:03:49, 3rd age group (36th overall)
James Masters 4:00:43, 4th age group (669th overall)


Lighthouse Loop Half-Marathon
October 28, Port Orange, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:27:17,
1st age group! (6th overall)
George Meerdo 1:28:30,
1st age group! (8th overall)
Rick Paine 1:34:50, 3rd age group (26th overall)
April Darrow 1:38:25,
1st age group! (32nd overall)

Dash for Dogs 5K
October 27, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 18:59, 1st overall!
April Darrow 21:39, 1st overall female!

Running for the Bay Marathon
October 21, Apalachicola, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 2:58:13, 1st overall!

Grand Rapids Marathon
October 21, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Rick Paine 3:26:39, 15th age group (210th overall)

UCF 5 Miler
October 14, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 28:52, 2nd age group (10th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 30:09, 3rd age group (18th overall)
Mark Newman 30:38, 5th age group (23rd overall)
Gerardo Laborda 31:24, 6th age group (31st overall)
James Masters 33:34,
1st age group! (66th overall)
Diana Spielman 33:41, 2nd age group (68th overall)
Rick Paine 33:42, 5th age group (69th overall)
April Darrow 35:32, 5th age group (99th overall)

UCF 2 Miler (Distance Dare)
October 14, Orlando, Fla.

Gerardo Laborda 11:19,
1st age group! (2nd overall)

Crooms Academy 5K
October 6, Sanford, Fla.

Gerardo Laborda 18:43,
Male Masters Champion! (2nd overall)
Mike Magner 18:55,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
April Darrow 21:39,
Female Masters Champion! (14th overall)
Wade Compton 27:05, 4th age group (79th overall)

South Daytona 5K
September 22, South Daytona, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:05,
Male Masters Champion! (3rd overall)
April Darrow 21:32,
Female Masters Champion! (13th overall)

14th Annual Miracle Miles 15K
September 22, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 56:45,
1st age group! (5th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 58:39,
1st age group! (12th overall)
Gerardo Laborda 1:02:29, 5th age group (31st overall)
Mark Newman 1:02:51, 6th age group (33rd overall)
Rick Paine 1:07:41, 6th age group (78th overall)
James Masters 1:11:14, 2nd age group (139th overall)

Autumn Rock & Run 5K
September 15, Casselberry, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:17, 2nd age group (10th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 17:55, 2nd age group (15th overall)
Mark Newman 18:30, 4th age group (32nd overall)
Rick Paine 20:29, 7th age group (74th overall)
April Darrow 20:59,
1st age group! (86th overall)

Genuine Mile
September 11, DeBary, Fla.

Mark Newman 5:25,
1st age group! (2nd overall)
Mike Magner 5:27,
1st age group! (3rd overall)

Halifax Hospital - Hospice’s 11th Annual 5K
September 9, Port Orange, Fla.

George Meerdo 19:11,
Masters Champion! (4th overall)
April Darrow 21:41,
1st age group! (18th overall)

Pikes Peak Marathon
August 19, Manitou Springs, Colo.

BJ Sellers 6:17:19, 34th age group (188th overall)

Celebration of Running 5K
August 18, Orlando, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 18:04, 2nd age group (16th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:11, 2nd age group (18th overall)
Mark Newman 19:56, 5th age group (54th overall)
Tara Batista 20:14,
1st age group! (58th overall)
Rick Paine 20:45, 6th age group (74th overall)
April Darrow 21:05, 3rd age group (88th overall)
Mike Baron 22:32, 3rd age group (143rd overall)

Bulldogs Friday Night Lights 5K Run
August 10, DeLand, Fla.

Rick Paine 21:15, 3rd age group (12th overall)

Run 4 PanCan 4 Miler
August 4, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 23:35, 2nd age group (5th overall)
George Meerdo 25:11,
1st age group! (9th overall)
Tara Batista 26:29, 1st overall female!
Diana Spielman, 26:30,
1st age group! (13th overall)
Rick Paine 26:57,
1st age group! (14th overall)
Mike Baron 29:19,
1st age group! (31st overall)
Bob Darrow 32:22, 5th age group (55th overall)
Wade Compton 40:16, 6th age group (117th overall)

Run for Africa 5K
July 28, Winter Springs, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:35, 2nd age group (3rd overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:06,
Masters Champion! (5th overall)
Mike Magner 19:07,
1st age group! (9th overall)
George Meerdo 19:15, 3rd age group (10th overall)
Mark Newman 20:24, 3rd age group (23rd overall)
Diana Spielman 20:43,
1st age group! (30th overall)
Rick Paine 21:23, 2nd age group (36th overall)
Mike Baron 22:47,
1st age group! (54th overall)

JCC Beat the Heat 5K
July 19, Maitland, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:26,
1st age group! (4th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 18:20, Masters Champion! (7th overall)
Mike Magner 19:04, 3rd age group (13th overall)
Rick Paine 21:10, 3rd age group (34th overall)

Solar-Fit Firecracker 4 Miler
July 7, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 24:01, 3rd overall!
Rick Paine 27:57, 1st age group! (17th overall)

2nd Annual Memorial Day Road Race 5K
May 28, Florence, Mass.

Jeremy Davidson 18:14, 1st overall!

Amy Thompson 8K
May 28, Kansas City, Mo.

Mike Baron 37:09, 3rd age group (94th overall)

5th Annual Lake Mary Community 5K
May 19, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 17:43, 1st overall!
Mike Magner 18:05,
1st age group! (3rd overall)
Mark Newman 19:26,
1st age group! (7th overall)
Diana Spielman 20:16,
1st age group! (14th overall)
Rick Paine 20:21,
1st age group! (15th overall)
April Darrow 21:14,
1st age group! (25th overall)
Bob Darrow 21:40, 2nd age group (33rd overall)
Mike Baron 21:48,
1st age group! (36th overall)
Wade Compton 25:36, 4th age group (88th overall)

Run 4 Life Four-miler
May 5, Deltona, Fla.

Mark Newman 25:46,
Masters Champion! (4th overall)

Run for the Trees 5K
April 28, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 17:39, 2nd overall!
Daniel McCarthy 18:05, Masters Champion! (4th overall)
Rick Paine 20:47, 2nd age group (30th overall)
Bob Darrow 22:11, 5th age group (59th overall)
Rob Kubier 26:58, 28th age group (244th overall)

Be a Trailblazer 5K
April 21, Lake Mary, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 17:21, 1st overall!
April Darrow 20:28, 1st overall female!

Rick Paine 20:31, 2nd age group (8th overall)
Bob Darrow 21:42, 3rd age group (17th overall)

116th Boston Marathon
April 16, Hopkinton to Boston, Mass.

Cija Werblo 4:01:38, 1,784th age group (8,949th overall)
Mike Baron 4:49:07, 783rd age group (16,621st overall)

Don’s Friends 5K
April 14, St. Augustine, Fla.

James Masters 20:10,
1st age group! (25th overall)

Run for Her Life 5K
April 14, Orlando, Fla.

Diana Spielman 20:33, 1st overall female!

Croom Fools Run 50K
April 7, Brooksville, Fla.

Rick Paine 4:18:03, 2nd age group (5th overall)

Zimmerman Kiser Sutcliffe Winter Park Road Race 10K
March 24, Winter Park, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 36:56, 2nd age group (15th overall)

Daniel McCarthy 38:01, 2nd age group (24th overall)
2011-12 Track Shack Running Series M40-44 Age Group Champion!

Rick Paine 42:19, 3rd age group (79th overall)
Diana Spielman 42:49,
1st age group! (89th overall)
April Darrow 43:18, 6th age group (105th overall)
Bob Darrow 48:23, 34th age group (260th overall)
Mike Baron 49:16, 12th age group (306th overall)

Swamp House Half Marathon
March 11, DeBary, Fla.

Mike Magner 1:28:37, 3rd age group (8th overall)
Dan Stojic 1:35:07,
1st age group! (22nd overall)
Rick Paine 1:36:56, 2nd age group (26th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 1:37:04, 3rd age group (27th overall)
Diana Spielman, 1:37:04,
1st age group! (28th overall)
April Darrow 1:37:50,
Female Masters Champion! (30th overall)
David Scheer 1:53:26, 9th age group (121st overall)
Mike Baron 1:55:11, 4th age group (135th overall)

Gate River Run 15K
March 10, Jacksonville, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 57:35, 7th age group (113th overall)
Rick Paine 1:05:43, 34th age group (460th overall)
Bob Darrow 1:14:09, 131st age group (1,105th overall)

House of Hope Run Around the Pines 5K
February 18, Orlando, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:11, 2nd age group (24th overall)

Palmer Chiropractic Clinics Healthy Heart 10K
February 18, Port Orange, Fla.

April Darrow, 43:17, 1st overall female!

State Farm Melbourne & Beaches Music Marathon
February 5, Melbourne, Fla.

Rick Paine 3:32:50, 4th age group (27th overall)

Florida Hospital Lady Track Shack 5K
February 4, Orlando, Fla.

April Darrow 20:43,
Masters Champion! (6th overall)

Run with Class 5K
January 28, Sanford, Fla.

Mike Magner 17:51, 1st overall!
April Darrow 20:57, 1st overall female!


Seasons 52 Park Avenue 5.2K
January 21, Winter Park, Fla.

Daniel McCarthy 18:35 (17:52 5K split), 2nd age group (24th overall)
Mark Newman 19:38 (18:53 5K split), 6th age group (50th overall)
Rick Paine 21:50 (21:01 5K split), 6th age group (117th overall)
April Darrow 22:03 (21:10 5K split), 3rd age group (124th overall)
Bob Darrow 24:30 (23:33 5K split), 30th age group (268th overall)

Walt Disney World Marathon
January 8, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Jeremy Davidson 2:51:27, 7th age group (34th overall)
Daniel McCarthy 2:53:22, 6th age group (38th overall)
Rick Paine 3:28:39, 31st age group (475th overall)
Mike Magner 3:50:36, 161st age group (1,333rd overall)


Walt Disney World Half-Marathon
January 7, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Mark Newman 1:24:56, 10th age group (112th overall)


28th Annual DeLeon Springs Half-Marathon
January 1, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

April Darrow 1:39:31, 2nd age group (33rd overall)

28th Annual DeLeon Springs 5K
January 1, DeLeon Springs, Fla.

Mark Newman 18:35, 2nd age group (4th overall)
Rick Paine 22:22, 4th age group (27th overall)

2011 Race Results Archive

2010 Race Results Archive

2009 Race Results Archive